Is Mecep USMC competitive?

Published by runtheyear2016 on

Is Mecep USMC competitive?

Admission into the university is very competitive. The NROTC unit does not have any sway or ability to impact the university admissions process. Applicants are encouraged to contact the AMOI during and throughout the application process.

How long does it take to go from PFC to LCpl?

Marines who have served 8 months active duty as a PFC and 9 months time in service (TIS) are eligible for promotion to Lance Corporal (LCpl), again as long as their service is deemed satisfactory by the Commander.

What is the professional military education requirement for promotion to sergeant?

As a candidate for staff sergeant, you will need to successfully complete the mandatory Professional Military Education courses or PMEs. Required PME courses include the Sergeant’s Nonresident Program/ Sergeant’s Distance Education Program or the Marine Noncommissioned Officer Course/ NCO Basic Nonresident Course.

What is the professional military education PME requirement for promotion to corporal?

PME Requirement Private and private first class: There are no formal PME requirements for the grades of private and private first class. b. Lance corporal: To be qualified for promotion to corporal, lance corporals must complete the “Leading Marines” MCI (0037).

What rank is after PFC in the Army?

There are 13 enlisted Army ranks: private, private second class, private first class, specialist, corporal, sergeant, staff sergeant, sergeant first class, master sergeant, first sergeant, sergeant major, command sergeant major and sergeant major of the Army.

Can a MECEP marine complete their baccalaureate degree before OCS?

MECEP Marines are not authorized to complete their baccalaureate degree prior to OCS completion as this is not the intent for the program. MECEP Marines who receive their baccalaureate degree prior to OCS will be disenrolled from MECEP and will have to apply to a future board for the ECP.

What kind of Science is required for MECEP?

A complete confer date (month, day, year), must be reflected on transcripts for associates, baccalaureate, or higher level degrees. Science requirement for MECEP must be a natural or physical science, not a social or behavioral science.

How old do you have to be for ECP, RECP and MCP-R?

ECP, RECP, and MCP-R Marines should use the OCC graduation date listed in paragraph 3 of this MARADMIN. Age can be waived up to 35. MCRC will not entertain any age waivers over 35 without a favorable GO endorsement. 5. Education. Official transcripts are no longer required.

What are the requirements for a MECEP transcript?

Transcripts must include names and addresses of the schools, term grade point average, cumulative grade point average, and earned credit hours. A complete confer date (month, day, year), must be reflected on transcripts for associates, baccalaureate, or higher level degrees.

Categories: Most popular