Can you commit someone to a mental hospital in PA?
[…] How does an involuntary mental health commitment work?

An involuntary mental health commitment is the way that a Probate Court Judge can order you to have mental health treatment, even if you do not want treatment. Although most adults have a right to refuse medical treatment, the commitment process creates an exception.

What are the laws on Mental Health in PA?

At the state level, Pennsylvania has its own laws dealing with mental health and firearm possession. Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105, those who fall into the following categories “shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.”

What does a 302 commitment mean in PA?

A 302 commitment in Pennsylvania is an involuntary commitment into a mental health institute for emergency psychiatric evaluation.