Was the Florida Constitution ratified in 1968?
[…] Database contains former and currently proposed constitutional amendments or revisions.
Who are the sponsors of the Florida Amendment?
A group called Florida Citizen Voters, a Florida-based political committee, sponsors the amendment. According to its chairman, John Loudon, the change in language is necessary because it challenges any future local laws that allow noncitizens to cast ballots, he told The Washington Post.
What does the Florida Constitution say about electors?
The Florida Constitution, Article VI, Section 2, currently states “every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.” Instead of “every citizen,” the text would read, “only a citizen.”